The YMCA South Australia Awards for Excellence are integral to the pursuit of excellence and improvement within the organisation in the recognition of exceptional achievement and innovation.

Nominations

The awards showcase and celebrate our organisation’s best for innovation, creativity and excellence. Nominate a colleague, program or service by talking to your manager, or submitting an entry through the Awards Portal below.

KEY DATES
Monday, 15th July 2019Entries open
Friday, 9th August 2019Entries close
Monday, 19th August 2019Judging closes

Cocktail Party

When: Friday, 13th September 2019, 6.30pm
Where: National Wine Centre – Hackney Rd & Botanic Rd, Adelaide SA 5000
Attire: Formal
Cost: $70 per person (drinks and canapés included)

Award ceremony followed by music and dancing ‘til late
RSVP to your Area Manager by 30 August 2019

2019 Category Nominees

Volunteer of the Year

Rae Watson – Whyalla Recreation Centre
Daniel Clark – Fleurieu Aquatic Centre

Community Connections

Deb Noble – The Valleys Lifestyle Centre
Andrew Dyer – John McVeity Centre

Children’s Programs

Samoyne Daniels – Whyalla Recreation Centre
Toni Hayles – Glengowrie Recreation Centre
Elyse Pitman – Flaxmill OSHC

Outstanding Achievement in Recreation Activities

Travis Beard – St Clair Recreation Centre
Susan O’hara – Fleurieu Aquatic Centre

Outstanding Contribution by a Young Employee

India Kubisa – Fleurieu Aquatic Centre
Ryan Axon – The Parks Recreation & Sports Centre
Isabella Washington – One Tree Hill OSHC

Emerging Leader of the Year

Hannah Salter – The Valleys Lifestyle Centre
David Agius – Whyalla Recreation Centre
Courtney Russell – Holdfast Bay Community Centre
Ryan Cooke – Fleurieu Aquatic Centre
Harry Carslake – Port Lincoln Leisure Centre
Olivia Seidel – Whitefriars OSHC
Kylie Craig – Children’s Programs - OSHC

George Williams (Employee of the Year)

Kristen Beaty – Whyalla Recreation Centre
Judith Jamieson – Holdfast Bay Community Centre
Sheryl Matthews – John McVeity Centre
Aaron Harvey – Corporate Services
Nenita Burgess – Marion Leisure & Fitness Centre

Diversity and Inclusion

Glengowrie Gymnastics Program – Glengowrie Recreation Centre
Leap – Community Strengthening - LEAP

Program of the Year

Group Fitness Program – Whyalla Recreation Centre
Glengowrie Gymnastics Programs – Glengowrie Recreation Centre
Leap Takers – Community Strengthening - LEAP
Pelvic Floor Workshops – Fleurieu Aquatic Centre
Swimming Lessons – The Parks Recreation & Sports Centre

YMCA of the Year

The Valleys Lifestyle Centre
Whyalla Recreation Centre
The Parks Recreation & Sports Centre
Aquadome
Glengowrie Recreation Centre
Eastern Fleurieu OSHC

2019 Service Awards - 10 Years

Renee Carter

2019 Service Awards - 5 Years
Nathan Spong
Austin Magee
Nenita Burgess
Vicki Potter
Georgia Atharidis
Alexander Scherwitzel
Kristie Cox
Daniel Mudie
Natalie Weger
Gaje Ferdinands
Taylor Wachtel
Sarah Kenny
Zuzana Cowling
Andrew Romeo
Matthew Fraser
Erin Wright
Nancy Alvigini
Ingrid Pennington
Albert Sztolc
Boyd Keane
Bao Le
Alica Pentland
Sonika Vaid
Pina Passalacqua
Leeann Ksiezak
Susan Pogorecki
Stephen Brenecki
Sharon Laughton
Fiona Macey
Karen Wood
Karen Hay
Hannah Donhardt

Awards for Excellence 2018

2018 Category Winners
Volunteer of the YearBonnie Goss
Community ConnectionsSonia Goss
Diversity and InclusionKirsten Taylor
Children's ProgramsCourtney Dittmar
Outstanding Achievement in Recreation ActivitiesJosh Jenkins
Outstanding Contribution by a Young EmployeeSarah Gleeson
Emerging Leader of the YearLeeann Ksiezak
Program of the YearSenior Explorers
George Williams Award
Employee of the Year
Kylie Craig
YMCA of the YearThe Valleys Lifestyle Centre
2018 Service Awards - 10 Years

Samantha Wise
Dave Campbell

2018 Service Awards - 5 Years

Jacqueline Blythman
Phyllis Davis
Melanie Gilbert
Locky Haynes
Elysse Hirschausen
Kate Lawrence
Carla Lefevre
Chelsea McCormack
Joanna Moar
Jessica Roberts
Amy Seagar
Jasmin South
Krystal Haynes